No-website leads

Businesses without websites

Mantis has found 1,54,925 businesses without websites — each with an active Google listing and no site of its own — out of 3,91,324 local businesses checked in 98 cities. Browse them by city or by industry, free.

Illustration of local shops on a map, several without a website
1,54,925
businesses without a website
39.6%
of businesses checked
98
cities
22
countries

Browse by industry

The gap is a property of the business model more than of the place: categories where customers walk in and choose on proximity carry it, categories that are researched before they are chosen do not. Each page below lists the businesses in that industry with no website, with counts by city.

Restaurants without websites →Salons without websites →Clinics and doctors without websites →Gyms without websites →Hotels and guest houses without websites →Car repair shops without websites →Contractors without websites →Retail stores without websites →Bakeries without websites →Real estate agents without websites →Lawyers without websites →Schools and institutes without websites →Tailors without websites →Hardware stores without websites →Laundries without websites →Caterers and event venues without websites →Manufacturers and wholesalers without websites →Coaching centres without websites →

Which industries have the most businesses without websites

Measured share of checked businesses with no website, by category.
CategoryNo websiteCheckedGap rate
Clothing Store7,13612,29958.0%
Consultant6,13519,08732.1%
Car Repair5,73210,73353.4%
Restaurant5,4238,94560.6%
Service5,35122,10724.2%
Manufacturer4,77510,97443.5%
Medical Clinic4,3498,15153.4%
Beauty Salon4,3079,71044.4%
Educational Institution4,28611,00738.9%
Hardware Store3,6545,81762.8%
Fast Food Restaurant3,2114,19776.5%
Barber Shop3,2067,75441.3%
Bakery3,0937,30442.3%
Hair Salon2,7726,80640.7%
Store2,7156,69340.6%

The full ranking is on industries without websites.

Businesses without websites, by country

The same hour of prospecting finds a very different number of businesses depending on where you point it. This is the measured share in each country we cover — the figure that decides whether looking for businesses without websites is worth your time there.

Measured from listings we verified in each country, not modelled.
CountryNo websiteCheckedGap rate
India40,53598,39441.2%
United States6,72137,15918.1%
United Kingdom5,58432,79317.0%
Germany2,64919,60613.5%
Australia2,02919,21610.6%
United Arab Emirates1,5525,03230.8%
Italy1,3814,24832.5%
Canada5653,55815.9%
France5162,68019.3%
Spain4322,92114.8%
Portugal3841,58324.3%
Belgium3781,85620.4%
Austria3312,15815.3%
Hungary2621,70815.3%
Greece2121,16318.2%
Poland2111,56313.5%
Netherlands1701,7439.8%
Switzerland1541,8338.4%
Denmark1461,5899.2%
Ireland821,0238.0%
Sweden701,3135.3%
Czech Republic511,0484.9%

Local businesses without websites, by city

Kota 2,317Surat 2,178Gurgaon 2,133Faridabad 2,119Indore 1,917Jaipur 1,906Ahmedabad 1,851Lucknow 1,843Coimbatore 1,832Chandigarh 1,804Hyderabad 1,726Kolkata 1,694Pune 1,641Chennai 1,619Noida 1,450Mumbai 1,406Kanpur 1,367Bangalore 1,300Delhi 1,296Patna 1,295Vadodara 1,269Morena 1,200Bhopal 1,114Birmingham 1,079Nagpur 1,072Liverpool 993Glasgow 865Rajkot 834Manchester 824London 717Rome 713Milan 668Bristol 601Toronto 565Philadelphia 554Paris 516Leeds 505Los Angeles 493New York 443San Francisco 432Chicago 429Sharjah 403San Jose 390Lisbon 384Berlin 378brussels 378Fujairah 366Houston 361Miami 356Austin 347Madrid 343Washington, D.C. 342Las Vegas 338Vienna 331Essen 329San Diego 314Ras Al-Khaimah 310Adelaide 306Perth 283Gold Coast 280

How to find businesses that need a website

By hand: search a category and area on Google Maps, open each result, and note the ones whose website field is empty or points at a social page. Expect around a minute per listing and a hard cap on results per search — fine for twenty businesses, not for two thousand. The step-by-step version is in free ways to find businesses without websites.

With Mantis: tell it what you sell and the area. It searches the map grid street by street, checks every website field (a Facebook page or a directory listing counts as no website), ranks what is left by reviews, recency and whether there is a mobile number, and gives you the list with phone numbers ready to call or message.

Then qualify: a business with no website and no reviews may not be trading. The ones worth the first call have reviews, recent activity and a number that is answered — four checks before you call.

Selling a website to a business that has none

The objection you will hear first is “we already have a Facebook page”, and the answer is not to argue with it but to show what the page cannot do: be found in search for the service, take a booking, or belong to the business. Lead with something you can show in ten seconds — their listing has reviews and nowhere to send the people reading them.

Guides that go further: what to say to a business with no website, the Facebook-page objection, a cold-call script and what to charge.

Other ways to look at the same data

Common questions

How do I find businesses without websites?

Search a category and an area on Google Maps and open each listing: if the website field is empty, or points at a Facebook page, Instagram or a directory, the business has no site of its own. It works for one street; it does not scale, because Maps cannot filter on a missing website and caps every search. The city and industry pages linked here are that check already done, and re-done as listings change.

Which businesses are most likely to have no website?

Businesses whose customers arrive in person and choose on proximity: tailors, car repair garages, hardware stores, guest houses, small restaurants and cafés. Professions that are researched before they are chosen — dentists, lawyers, hotels — have far fewer gaps. The industry table on this page shows the measured rate for each.

Do businesses without websites actually buy one?

Some do, many don't — which is why the useful list is not every business without a site but the ones with reviews, recent activity and a phone that is answered. A listing with fifty reviews and no website is a business that customers find and that has nowhere to send them; that is the conversation worth having.

Is a Facebook or Instagram page counted as a website?

No. A business that sends people to a social profile, WhatsApp link, Google's free business site or a directory listing owns none of those, so we count it as having no website. That makes our counts higher than a raw export of the website field, and more honest for anyone selling websites.

Which countries do you cover?

Only the countries in the table above, each with the number of listings we have actually checked. The gap varies enormously — roughly two in five small businesses in India, a small fraction of that in the US — so a single worldwide figure would be misleading.

Do I need an account to browse?

No. Every count, city page and industry page is public. An account (free, with 500 credits once) is only needed to unlock a business's phone number, email and address, or to have Mantis build a list for your own city and category.

Find businesses without websites in your city

Free to start with 500 credits. Mantis searches your area, checks every website and gives you the ones worth calling.

Start free